Call for Special (Invited) Sessions Proposals

 

The technical program of ISCAS will be complemented by the following Special Sessions:


Advances in semantic multimedia analysis for personalised content access
Organized by: P. Hobson (Motorola Labs), Y. Kompatsiaris (Centre for Research and Technology Hellas)

Analog Synthesis: From System to Transistor Level
Organized by: S. A. Huss (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Behavioral Modeling and Analog and Mixed Signal Simulation
Organized by: L. B. Goldgeisser (Synopsis),

Bio-Inspired digital systems-on-chip
Organized by: U. Rueckert (Universität Paderborn), L. Spaanenburg (Lund University)

Bio-Inspired Networks and Biomedical Applications
Organized by: R. Tetzlaff (Johann Wolfgang Goethe University), M. Gilli (Politecnico di Torino)

Circuits and Systems in Community Health Care Applications
Organized by: P. Chung (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan), S. Wong (Harvard Medical School)

Cryptographic Hardware and Embedded Systems
Organized by:Prof. Alessandro Trifiletti (University of Rome, “La Sapienza”)

Digital Signal Processing Techniques for Biomedical Circuits and Systems
Organized by: Y. Lian (National University of Singapore)

Enhancement Techniques for Time-Interleaved A/D Converters
Organized by: H. Johansson (Linköping University), C. Vogel (Graz University of Technology)

Integrated Neural Interfaces
Organized by: R. Genov (U Toronto), R. Harrison (U Utah SLC)

Modern Power Systems: Operating on the Limits of Stability
Organized by: C. Vournas, (National Technical University of Athens)

Multi-Scroll Chaos: Generation, Analysis and Applications
Organized by: G Chen (City University of Hong Kong), J. Lu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Neuroprosthetic Devices
Organized by: K. Salama, (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), R. Etienne-Cummings, (Johns Hopkins University)"

New Generation Architectures/Implementations for Security Protocols & Cryptography Applications Organized by: N. Sklavos, P. Kitsos, (University of Patras)

Recent Advances in JPEG 2004
Organized by: A. N. Skodras (Hellenic Open University) and T. Ebrahimi (EPFL)

Set-Membership Filtering and Its Applications
Organized by: Y-F. Huang (University of Notre Dame)

Towards monolithic integration of switching power regulators
Organized by: E. Alarcón (Technical University of Catalunya), D. Czarkowski (Polytechnic University, Brooklyn), A. Patra (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)

Ultra-Low Voltage VLSI: Are We There Yet?
Organized by: Stanley E. Schuster (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center) P Ampadu (University of Rochester)

UWB Communications
Organized by: Dr. Gian Mario Maggio

Visual Signal Processing and Communications for Enhanced Security and Safety
Organized by: Y-P Tan (Nanyang Technological University), C-W Lin (National Chung Cheng University)


and by the following Special “Demo” Sessions:

Live Demonstrations of Sensory Circuits and Systems
Organized by: P. Hafliger, A. Stocker and R. Etienne-Cummings (University of Oslo, New York University, John Hopkins University)

 

 

 



Home | Sponsors | Call for Participation | Session Schedule | Keynote Talks  | Tutorials | Special Sessions |

| Exhibitors | Exhibition Packages | Exhibition Brochure | Sponsoring Levels | RegistrationAccommodation | Hotel Information | Maps |

| Kos Island | Island hopping  | Excursions | Transportation Info | Transportation MapPresentation Info | Info for Session Chairs |

Conference Committee | Technical Program Committee | Call for Papers | Related Conferences |

| Conference Management | Contact Us |